• Home
  • Privacy & Cookies | Casalife

Privacy and Terms

Privacy

Please take a few minutes to review these terms and conditions. Your use of casalife.com and/or the purchase of our products constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by them. We reserve the right to update or modify these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review them whenever you purchase products from us or use our Web Site.

Our Commitment:

casalife furniture | accessories is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

The How & Why

casalife furniture | accessories collects personal information only to provide products and services to you and enhance our customer service. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. casalife furniture | accessories will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. Examples of personal information include; name, email address, phone number, shipping details, location data, payment information gathered via telephone, computer and/ or mobile device. Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • Communicating in the interest of customer service
  • Processing your applications
  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • Protecting against fraud or error
  • Providing product and services requested by you
  • Recommending our products and services that we believe will be of interest and provide value to you
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements

We limit the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information. casalife furniture | accessories uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. We do not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason, and retain your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Digital Tools

Websites use cookies to store information about a user, and in doing so customize the online user experience through the analysis of web history and traffic patterns. casalife.com uses cookies to store information about login and account settings, pages visited, shopping cart activity, and location data. We utilize Google's web and traffic analytics tool to assist us in improving the functionality of our website and user experience. To learn about how Google gathers and uses this information - visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. Access to Facebook and/or Pinterest is provided through our website - please review your settings with each and their individual privacy policies.

  • A Go Daddy SSL certificate (2048-bit encryption) is implemented in the checkout process. Rest assure your payment information is safe and secure.
  • Contact a representative should you have questions, comments regarding this policy or the handling of your personal information. casalife: 350 evans avanue, ON, Canada M8Z 1K5 (416) 922-2785

Terms of Use

User Comments

We welcome your comments about our Web Site. However, please note any comments, feedback, suggestions, reviews or other communications sent to our Web Site shall be and remain the exclusive property of casalife furniture | accessories.

Hyperlinks to other Web Sites

To the extent our Web Site contains hyperlinks to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which casalife furniture | accessories does not control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any hyperlink thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service or resource.

Product Colours

casalife.com strives to transmit product colors and/or textures as accurately as possible. However, this may be dependent on monitor types. We cannot assume a monitor’s color representation is accurate, and may not be held liable for such differences between a colour display of any product on casalife.com and the actual product colour.

Your Account

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password on casalife.com. Similarly, you are responsible for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or login. If you are under 18, you may use casalife.com only with involvement of a parent or guardian. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate or restrict use of your account(s), remove or edit content, or cancel orders in its sole discretion.

Product Information

Products displayed on our Web Site may be available in select casalife furniture | accessories stores. In some cases, merchandise displayed for sale on our Web Site may not be available at casalife furniture | accessories stores. The prices displayed on our Web Site are quoted in Canadian Dollars.

Inaccuracy Disclaimer

From time to time there may be information on our Web Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

Product Information

Products displayed on our Web Site may be available in select casalife furniture | accessories stores. In some cases, merchandise displayed for sale on our Web Site may not be available at casalife furniture | accessories stores. The prices displayed on our Web Site are quoted in Canadian Dollars.